LEVEL UP KL 2017

Event Schedule


TIME Activity
7:00 am Participant Registration
8:30 am SEA Game Jam Briefing
9:00 am Sponsor's Keynote
9:15 am Guest Speaker's Keynote
Brian Recktenwald
(Naughty Dog)
9:30 am Team Formation
9:50 am Theme Announcement
10:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 pm Lunch Break
1:00 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
4:00 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 pm Dinner Break
8:00 pm - 11:59 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 am
Participant Registration

8:30 am

SEA Game Jam Briefing


9:00 am

Sponsor's Keynote


9:15 am
Guest Speaker's Keynote
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

9:30 am
Team Formation

9:50 am
Theme Announcement

10:00  am
SEA Game Jam - Running

12:00 pm
Lunch Break

1:00 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

4:00 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

7:00 pm
Dinner Break

8:00 pm - 11:59 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

TIME Activity
12:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 am Breakfast Break
8:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 pm Lunch Break
1:00 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
4:00 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 pm Game Submission
8:00 pm Pizza Party
9:30 pm End
12:00 am

SEA Game Jam - Running


7:00 am

Breakfast Break


8:00 am

SEA Game Jam - Running


12:00 pm
Lunch Break

1:00 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

4:00 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

7:00 pm
Game Submission

8:00 pm
Pizza Party

9:30 pm
End

Workshop
Time Pinnacle 5, Level M1, Connection Conference & Event Center @ The Vertical Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical Bangsar South The Oak Room, Level 3, Nexus @ Bangsar South
9:00 am Business Connection
Program
10:00 am Environment Art Creation for AAA Games
Brian Recktenwald
Naughty Dog
Game Design Workshop
Tan Mei Ling
EA Motive
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Concept Art Workshop
Teo Yong Jin
EA Motive
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm

Pinnacle 5, Level M1, Connection Conference & Event Center @ The Vertical


10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Environment Art Creation for AAA Games
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

3:00 pm

Concept Art Workshop
Teo Yong Jin (EA Motive)


Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical, Bangsar South


10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Game Design Workshop
Tan Mei Ling (EA Motive)

The Oak Room, Level 3, Nexus @ Bangsar South

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Business Connection Program

Day 1 - 7th November 2017
Time Session Nexus 1 Nexus 2+3 Session Oak Room
9:30 am SPECIAL EVENT LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin
Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC
SPECIAL EVENT Partner Tracks @ LEVEL UP KL
9:45 am Keynote 1: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)
10:45 am Tea Break
11:00 am VR/AR VR/AR Development
WeiGing Ngang
(HTC Vive)
Co-Dev: The Future of Collaboration in Southeast Asia
Alex Fernandez
(Streamline Studios)
CONSOLE & PC BUSINESS / MARKETING Unreal @ LEVEL UP KL

Developing the Next VR Game Chris Murphy
11:40 am MARKET RESEARCH Emerging Game Markets
Sho Sato
(Media Create)
Panel: The Future of Payment
Johary Mustapha
(Forest Interactive)
Moderator
Preecha Praipattarakul
(MOL Access Portal)
Karim Abdul Malik
(Axiata Digital)
Johnson Lim
(Elite Mobile Global)
INDIE & MOBILE BUSINESS / MARKETING
12:20 pm Lunch Break
1:40 pm FUNDING Panel: Bridging Funding Expectations
Mohan Low
(MDEC)
Moderator
Sam Shafie
(pitchIN) Irene Umar
(DNC)
Melissa Foo
(Armoury Ventures)
Yiwei P'ng
(Kurechii)
Upcoming Trends in Game Design
May Ling Tan
(EA Motive)
GAME DESIGN Google @ LEVEL UP KL

Monetize Your Game with Google
Jill Lee

Machine Learning and the Future of Marketing
Aimen Khan

Find Success as an Indie Developer on Google Play
Guy Charusadhirakul
2:20 pm SOUND Panel : Sound Design Experience for Multiple Platforms
Falk Au Yeong
(SoundtRec Malaysia)
Moderator
Shota Nakama
(SoundtRec Boston)
Gwen Guo
(IMBA Interactive)
Leveling Up Your Career in Game Development
David Lam
(Bioware)
CAREER TALK
3:00 pm COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT Panel: Working with Influencers to Grow Your Game Audience
Jeff Sandhu
(BFM Radio)
Moderator
Nicholas Sagau
(Media Prima Labs)
Michelle Tan
(Fundeavor)
YuBin Ng
(Astro)
Optimal Workflow for Game Asset Production
Grayson Chalmers
(Riot Games)
PRODUCTION
3:40 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SPECIAL EVENT Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018
Kellie Liu
(Taipei Computer Association)
SPECIAL EVENT  
4:50 pm Sharing Session: Adobe Creative Cloud - The Modern Platform for Content Velocity
Rajesh Patil
(Adobe)
5:10 pm MYGAMEON Launch
by Media Prima Labs
5:30 pm Keynote: Leveling Up with Hajime Tabata and His FFXV Team
Wan Hazmer
(SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)
7:00 pm Shuttle bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Night @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar Shopping Centre
11:00 pm Session End

Nexus 1


9:30 am
LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin, Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC

9:45 am

Keynote: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)


10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
VR/AR Development
WeiGing Ngang (HTC Vive)

11:40 am
Emerging Game Markets
Sho Sato (Media Create)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Panel: Bridging Funding Expectations
Mohan Low (MDEC) Moderator
Sam Shafie (pitchIN)
Irene Umar (DNC)
Melissa Foo (Armoury Ventures)

2:20 pm
Panel: Sound Design Experience for Multiple Platforms
Falk Au Yeong (SoundtRec Malaysia) Moderator
Shota Nakama (SoundtRec Boston)
Gwen Guo (IMBA Interactive)

3:00 pm
Panel: Working with Influencers to Grow Your Game Audience
Jeff Sandhu (BFM Radio) Moderator
Michelle Tan (Fundeavor)
Nicholas Sagau (MP Labs)
YuBin Ng (Astro)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:10 pm
Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018
Kellie Liu (Taipei Computer Association)

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Adobe Creative Cloud - The Modern Platform for Content Velocity
Rajesh Patil (Adobe)

4:50 pm
MYGAMEON Launch
by Media Prima Labs

5:10 pm
Keynote: Leveling Up with Hajime Tabata and His FFXV Team
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)

7:00 pm
Shuttle Bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Night @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar Shopping Centre

11:00 pm
Session End


Nexus 2+3


9:30 am
LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin, Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC

9:45 am

Keynote: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)


10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
Co-Dev: The Future of Collaboration in Southeast Asia
Alex Fernandez (Streamline Studios)

11:40 am
Panel: The Future of Payment
Johary Mustapha (Forest Interactive) Moderator
Preecha Praipattarakul (MOL Access Portal)
Karim Abdul Malik (Axiata Digital)
Johnson Lim - (Elite Mobile Global)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Upcoming Trends in Game Design
May Ling Tan (EA Motive)

2:20 pm
Leveling Up Your Career in Game Development
David Lam (Bioware)

3:00 pm
Optimal Workflow for Game Asset Production
Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:10 pm
Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018
Kellie Liu (Taipei Computer Association)

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Adobe Creative Cloud - The Modern Platform for Content Velocity
Rajesh Patil (Adobe)

4:50 pm
MYGAMEON Launch
by Media Prima Labs

5:10 pm
Keynote: Leveling Up with Hajime Tabata and His FFXV Team
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)

7:00 pm
Shuttle Bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Night @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar Shopping Centre

11:00 pm
Session End

Oak Room


11:00 am
Unreal @ LEVEL UP KL

Developing the Next VR Game
Chris Murphy

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm - 3:40 pm
Google @ LEVEL UP KL

Monetize Your Game with Google
Jill Lee

Machine Learning and the Future of Marketing
Aimen Khan

Find Success As an Indie Developer on Google Play
Guy Charusadhirakul

Day 2 - 8th November 2017
Time Session Nexus 1 Nexus 2+3 Session Oak Room
9:45 am SPECIAL EVENT Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo
(Marvel Entertainment)
SPECIAL EVENT Partner Tracks @ LEVEL UP KL
10:45 am Tea Break
11:00 am STUDIO MANAGEMENT Avoiding Total Studio Disaster
Jason Della Rocca
(Execution Labs)
The Legacy of a 23 Years IP Franchise
Alitt Khaliq
(EA Ghost)
I.P. DEVELOPMENT Amazon @ LEVEL UP KL

Gaming Architecture on AWS & GameLift and DevOps of Real Games on AWS
Seon Yong Park
11:40 am PUBLISHING What Do Publishers Want?
Langer Lee
(mixi, inc. - XFLAG STUDIO)
Digital Content for Console Platforms
Hector R. Fernandez
(Sony Interactive Entertainment Japan/Asia)
DIGITAL CONTENT
12:20 pm Lunch Break
1:40  pm INDIE GAME STUDIOS Panel: Developing a Profitable Game in SEA
Gabby Dizon
(Altitude Games)
Moderator
Kris Antoni
(Toge Productions)
Desmond Lee
(AppXplore)
Ian Gregory
(Witching Hour Studios)
Yan Marchal
(Sanuk Games)
The Art of "Star Craft: Remastered"
Leonard Teh &  Kevin Lai
(Lemon Sky)
VISUAL ARTS Unity & LEVEL UP KL

Supercharge Your Revenue using Unity Ads
Ho Wei Chong
Ong Chi Boon


Unity for Interactive Cinematography
Yi Fei

Creating VR Environments Using Unity
Hussin Khan (EFXCO)
2:20 pm ESPORTS Panel: Growth and Potential of Esports
Azlan Ismail
(eSports Malaysia)
Moderator
Frank Sliwka
(ESL Gaming)
Deon Moh
(Riot Games)
Fahmi Fairuz
(Kitamen)
Designing Concept Arts for the Next Generation Games
Teo Yong Jin
(EA Motive)
3:00 pm EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENT Panel: Building an External Development Studio
Alitt Khaliq
(EA Ghost)
Moderator
Ryan Wong
(Glow Production)
Alvin Juban
(Synergy88 Digital)
Phil Tran
(Glass Egg Digital Media)
Chris Lee
(Caravan Studio)
Uncharted Environment Art
Brian Recktenwald
(Naughty Dog)
3:40 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SPECIAL EVENT Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan & Welson Gan
(Magnus Games Studio)
SPECIAL EVENT  
5:00 pm LEVEL UP Partners Announcement
5:15 pm SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement
5:30 pm Southeast Asia Game Awards
6:45 pm Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin
Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC
7:00 pm Session End

Nexus 1


9:45 am
Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo (Marvel Entertainment)

10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
Avoiding Total Studio Disaster
Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)

11:40 am
What Do Publishers Want?
Langer Lee (mixi, inc. - XFLAG STUDIO)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Panel: IAmA CEO of an Indie Game Studio
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games) Moderator
Kris Antoni (Toge Productions)
Desmond Lee (AppXplore)
Ian Gregory (Witching Hour Studios)
Yan Marchal (Sanuk Games)

2:20 pm
Panel: Growth and Potential of Esports
Azlan Ismail (eSports Malaysia) Moderator
Frank Sliwka (ESL Gaming)
Deon Moh (Riot Games)
Fahmi Fairuz (Kitamen)

3:00 pm
Panel: Building an External Development Studio
Alitt Khaliq (EA Ghost) Moderator
Ryan Wong (Glow Production)
Alvin Juban (Synergy88 Digital)
Phil Tran (Glass Egg Digital Media)
Christopher Lie (Caravan Studio)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:10 pm
Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan & Welson Gan (Magnus Games Studio)

4:30 pm
LEVEL UP Partners Announcement

4:45 pm
SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement

5:00 pm
Southeast Asia Game Awards

6:00 pm
Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin, Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC

7:00 pm
Session End

Ballroom 2


9:45 am
Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo (Marvel Entertainment)

10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
The Legacy of a 23 Years IP Franchise
Alitt Khaliq (EA Ghost)

11:40 am
Digital Content for Console Platforms
Hector R. Fernandez (Sony Interactive Entertainment Japan/Asia)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
The Art of "Star Craft: Remastered"
 Leonard Teh & Kevin Lai (Lemon Sky)

2:20 pm
Designing Concept Arts For The Next Generation Games
Teo Yong Jin (EA Motive)

3:00 pm
Uncharted Environment Art
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:10 pm
Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan & Welson Gan (Magnus Games Studio)

4:30 pm
LEVEL UP Partners Announcement

4:45 pm
SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement

5:00 pm
Southeast Asia Game Awards

6:00 pm
Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin, Vice President, Creative Content & Technologies, MDEC

7:00 pm
Session End

Oak Room


11:00 am
Amazon @ LEVEL UP KL

Gaming Architecture on AWS & GameLift and DevOps of Real Games on AWS
Seon Yong Park

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm - 3:40 pm
Unity @ LEVEL UP KL

Supercharge Your Revenue Using Unity Ads
Ho Wei Chong & Ong Chi Boon

Unity for Interactive Cinematography
Yi Fei

Creating VR Environments Using Unity
Hussin Khan (EFXCO)

Workshop
Time LEVEL 6, LEVEL UP INC @ Komune, UOA Corporate Tower B, BANGSAR SOUTH
10:00 am Game Sound Design Workshop
Falk Au Yong & Gwen Guo
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm

LEVEL 6, LEVEL UP INC @ Komune, UOA Corporate Tower B, BANGSAR SOUTH


10:00am - 1:00pm
Game Sound Design Workshop
Falk Au Yong & Gwen Guo
Ready To Level Up Yourself?