LEVEL UP KL 2017

Event Schedule


TIME Activity
7:00 am Participant Registration
8:30 am SEA Game Jam Briefing
9:00 am Sponsor's Keynote
9:15 am Guest Speaker's Keynote
Brian Recktenwald
(Naughty Dog)
9:30 am Team Formation
9:50 am Theme Announcement
10:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 pm Lunch Break
1:00 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
4:00 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 pm Dinner Break
8:00 pm - 11:59 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 am
Participant Registration

8:30 am

SEA Game Jam Briefing


9:00 am

Sponsor's Keynote


9:15 am
Guest Speaker's Keynote
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

9:30 am
Team Formation

9:50 am
Theme Announcement

10:00  am
SEA Game Jam - Running

12:00 pm
Lunch Break

1:00 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

4:00 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

7:00 pm
Dinner Break

8:00 pm - 11:59 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

TIME Activity
12:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 am Breakfast Break
8:00 am SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 pm Lunch Break
1:00 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
4:00 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SEA Game Jam - Running
7:00 pm Game Submission
8:00 pm Pizza Party
9:30 pm End
12:00 am

SEA Game Jam - Running


7:00 am

Breakfast Break


8:00 am

SEA Game Jam - Running


12:00 pm
Lunch Break

1:00 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

4:00 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
SEA Game Jam - Running

7:00 pm
Game Submission

8:00 pm
Pizza Party

9:30 pm
End

Workshop
Time VE Function Room , Level M1, Connection Conference & Event Center @ The Vertical Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical Bangsar South The Oak Room, Level 3, Nexus @ Bangsar South
9:00 am Business Connection
Program
10:00 am Environment Art Creation for AAA Games
Brian Recktenwald
Naughty Dog
Game Design Workshop
Tan Mei Ling
EA Motive
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Concept Art Workshop
Teo Yong Jin
EA Motive
3:00 pm Technology Workshop
TBC
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm

VE Function Room , Level M1, Connection Conference & Event Center @ The Vertical


10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Environment Art Creation for AAA Games
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

2:00 pm

Concept Art Workshop
Teo Yong Jin (EA Motive)


Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical, Bangsar South


10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Game Design Workshop
Tan Mei Ling (EA Motive)

3:00 pm

Technology Workshop
TBC


The Oak Room, Level 3, Nexus @ Bangsar South

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Business Connection Program

Day 1 - 7th November 2017
Time Session Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Session Oak Room
9:30 am SPECIAL EVENT LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Government & MDEC Officials
Dato' Yasmin
SPECIAL EVENT Partner Tracks @ LEVEL UP KL
9:45 am Keynote 1: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)
10:45 am Tea Break
11:00 am VR/AR VR/AR Development
Weiging Ngang
(HTC Vive)
Avoiding Total Studio Disaster
Jason Della Rocca
(Execution Labs)
INDIE & MOBILE BUSINESS or MARKETING Unreal @ LEVEL UP KL

Developing the Next VR Game Christopher Murphy
11:40 am MARKET RESEARCH Emerging Game Markets
Sho Sato
(Media Create)
The Future of Payment
Johary Mustapha
(Forest Interactive)
Moderator
Preecha Praipattarakul
(MOL Global)
Karim Abdul Malik
(Axiata Digital)
Johnson Lim
(Elite Mobile Global)
12:20 pm Lunch Break
1:40 pm FUNDING Panel: Bridging Funding Expectation
Sam Shafie
(pitchIN)
Moderator
Irene Umar
(DNC)
Melissa Foo Suyin
(Armoury Ventures)
Upcoming Trends in Game Design
Tan May Ling
(EA Motive)
GAME DESIGN Google @ LEVEL UP KL

Monetize Your Game with Google
Jill Lee

Game as a Service Using Firebase
Thye Yeow Bok

Machine Learning and the Future of Marketing
Aimen Khan

Find Success as an Indie Developer on Google Play
Guy Charusadhirakul
2:20 pm SOUND Panel : Sound Design Experience for Multiple Platforms
Falk Au Yeong
(SoundtRec Malaysia)
Moderator
Shota Nakama
(SoundtRec Boston)
Gwen Guo
(IMBA Interactive)
Leveling Up Your Career in Game Development
David Lam
(Bioware)
CAREER TALK
3:00 pm COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT Panel: Working with Influencers to Grow Your Game Audience
Jeff Sandhu
(BFM)
Moderator
Michelle Tan
(Fundeavor)
Nicholas Sagau
(MP Labs)
YuBin Ng
(Astro)
Optimal Workflow for Game Asset Production
Grayson Chalmers
(Riot Games)
PRODUCTION
3:40 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SPECIAL EVENT Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018 SPECIAL EVENT  
4:50 pm Sharing Session: Adobe
5:10 pm MYGAMEON Launch
5:30 pm Keynote : Final Fantasy XV - Monster of the Deep
Wan Hazmer
(SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)
7:00 pm Shuttle bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Party @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar
11:00 pm Session End

Ballroom 1


9:30 am
LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Dato' Yasmin

9:45 am

Keynote: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)


10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
VR/AR Development
Weiging Ngang (HTC Vive)

11:40 am
Emerging Game Markets
Sho Sato (Media Create)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Panel: Bridging Funding Expectation
Sam Shafie (pitchIN) Moderator
Irene Umar (DNC)
Melissa Foo Suyin (Armoury Ventures)

2:20 pm
Panel: Sound Design Experience for Multiple Platforms
Falk Au Yeong (SoundtRec Malaysia) Moderator
Shota Nakama (SoundtRec Boston)
Gwen Guo (IMBA Interactive)

3:00 pm
Panel: Working with Influencers to Grow Your Game Audience
Jeff Sandhu (BFM) Moderator
Michelle Tan (Fundeavor)
Nicholas Sagau (MP Labs)
YuBin Ng (Astro)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018

4:50 pm
Sharing Session: Adobe

5:10 pm
MYGAMEON Launch

5:30 pm
Keynote: Final Fantasy XV - Monster of the Deep
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)

7:00 pm
Shuttle Bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Party @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar

11:00 pm
Session End


Ballroom 2


9:30 am
LEVEL UP KL 2017 Opening Speech
Dato' Yasmin

9:45 am

Keynote: The Future of Virtual Worlds
Luis Cataldi (Epic Games)


10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
Avoiding Total Studio Disaster
Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)

11:40 am
Panel: The Future of Payment
Johary Mustapha (Forest Interactive) Moderator
Preecha Praipattarakul (MOL Global)
Karim Abdul Malik (Axiata Digital)
Johnson Lim - (Elite Mobile Global)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Upcoming Trends in Game Design
Tan May Ling (EA Motive)

2:20 pm
Leveling Up Your Career in Game Development
David Lam (Bioware)

3:00 pm
Optimal Workflow for Game Asset Production
Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Taipei Game Show 2018

4:50 pm
Sharing Session: Adobe

5:10 pm
MYGAMEON Launch

5:30 pm
Keynote: Final Fantasy XV - Monster of the Deep
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)

7:00 pm
Shuttle Bus at 6:30 pm to
Networking Party @ Ruyi & Lyn, Bangsar

11:00 pm
Session End

Oak Room


11:00 am
Unreal @ LEVEL UP KL

Developing the Next VR Game
Christopher Murphy

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm - 3:40 pm
Google @ LEVEL UP KL

Monetize Your Game with Google
Jill Lee

Game as a Service using Firebase
Thye Yeow Bok

Machine Learning and the Future of Marketing
Aimen Khan

Day 2 - 8th November 2017
Time Session Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Session Oak Room
9:45 am SPECIAL EVENT Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo
(Marvel Entertainment)
SPECIAL EVENT Partner Tracks @ LEVEL UP KL
10:45 am Tea Break
11:00 am PUBLISHING What Do Publishers Want?
Langer Lee
(XFlag Studios of mixi inc)
What's Next in the Console Game Business?
Alex Fernandez
(Streamline Studios)
CONSOLE & PC BUSINESS / MARKETING Amazon @ LEVEL UP KL

Leveraging on Cloud Solutions to Scale Up your Game
Sun Young
Cedric Yong
11:40 am TBC TBC
TBC
Digital Content for Console Platforms
Hector Fernandez
(Sony Interactive Entertainment)
12:20 pm Lunch Break
1:40  pm COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT Panel: Developing a Profitable Game in SEA
Gabby Dizon
(Altitude Games)
Moderator
Kris Antoni
(Toge Productions)
Desmond Lee
(AppXplore)
Ian Gregory
(Witching Hours)
Yan Marchal
(Sanuk Games)
The Art of "Star Craft: Remastered"
Leonard Teh &  Kevin Lai
(Lemon Sky)
VISUAL ARTS Unity & LEVEL UP KL

Supercharge Your Revenue using Unity Ads
Ho Wei Chong
Ong Chi Boon


Unity for Interactive Cinematography
Yi Fei
2:20 pm ESPORTS Panel: Growth and Potential of Esports
Dato' Latt Shariman
(ESM)
Moderator
Frank Sliwka
(ESL Gaming)
Deon Moh
(Riot Games)
Fahmi Fairuz
(Kitamen)
Designing Concept Arts for the Next Generation Games
Teo Yong Jin
(EA Motive)
3:00 pm EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENT Panel: Building an External Development Studio
Abdul Khaliq
(EA Ghost Games)
Moderator
Ryan Wong
(Glow Production)
Alvin Juban
(Synergy88 Digital)
Phil Tran
(Glass Egg Digital Media)
The Art of Uncharted 4
Brian Recktenwald
(Naughty Dog)
3:40 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm SPECIAL EVENT Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan
(Magnus Games)
SPECIAL EVENT  
5:00 pm LEVEL UP Partners Announcement
5:15 pm SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement
5:30 pm Southeast Asia Game Awards
6:45 pm Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017
7:00 pm Session End

Ballroom 1


9:45 am
Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo (Marvel Entertainment)

10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
What Do Publishers Want?
Langer Lee (XFlag Studios of mixi inc)

11:40 am
TBC
TBC

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
Panel: Developing a Profitable Game in SEA
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games) Moderator
Kris Antoni (Toge Productions)
Desmond Lee (AppXplore)
Ian Gregory (Witching Hours)
Yan Marchal (Sanuk Games)

2:20 pm
Panel : Growth and Potential of Esports
Dato' Latt Shariman (ESM) Moderator
Frank Sliwka (ESL Gaming)
Deon Moh (Riot Games)
Fahmi Fairuz (Kitamen)

3:00 pm
Panel: Building an External Development Studio
Abdul Khaliq (EA Ghost Games) Moderator
Ryan Wong (Glow Production)
Alvin Juban (Synergy88 Digital)
Phil Tran (Glass Egg Digital Media)
Christopher Lie (Caravan Studio)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan (Magnus Games)

5:00 pm
LEVEL UP Partners Announcement

5:15 pm
SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement

5:30 pm
Southeast Asia Game Awards

6:45 pm
Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017

7:00 pm
Session End

Ballroom 2


9:45 am
Keynote: Building Games The Marvel Way
Danny Koo (Marvel Entertainment)

10:45 am
Tea Break

11:00 am
What's Next in the Console Game Business?
Alex Fernandez (Streamline Studios)

11:40 am
Digital Content for Console Platforms
Hector Fernandez (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm
The Art of "Star Craft: Remastered"
 Leonard Teh & Kevin Lai (Lemon Sky)

2:20 pm
Designing Concept Arts For The Next Generation Games
Teo Yong Jin (EA Motive)

3:00 pm
The Art of Uncharted 4
Brian Recktenwald (Naughty Dog)

3:40 pm
Tea Break

4:30 pm
Sharing Session: Re:Legend - An Indie Kickstarter Success Story
DC Gan (Magnus Games)

5:00 pm
LEVEL UP Partners Announcement

5:15 pm
SEA Game Jam Winners Announcement

5:30 pm
Southeast Asia Game Awards

6:45 pm
Closing Ceremony: LEVEL UP KL 2017

7:00 pm
Session End

Oak Room


11:00 am
Amazon @ LEVEL UP KL

Leveraging on Cloud Solutions to Scale Up Your Game
Sun Young

12:20 pm
Lunch Break

1:40 pm - 3:40 pm
Unity @ LEVEL UP KL

Supercharge Your Revenue Using Unity Ads
Ho Wei Chong & Ong Chi Boon

Unity for Interactive Cinematography
Yi Fei

Workshop
Time LEVEL 6, LEVEL UP INC @ Komune, UOA Corporate Tower B, BANGSAR SOUTH Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical Bangsar South
10:00 am Game Sound Design Workshop
Falk Au Yong & Gwen Guo
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm Unity Certification
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm

LEVEL 6, LEVEL UP INC @ Komune, UOA Corporate Tower B, BANGSAR SOUTH


10:00am - 1:00pm
Game Sound Design Workshop
Falk Au Yong & Gwen Guo

Event Room, ADAX, Level 27, Tower B, The Vertical Bangsar South


2:00pm - 4:00pm
Unity Certification
Ready To Level Up Yourself?