LEVEL UP KL 2016

Event Schedule


TIME Activity
07:00 - 08:30 Participant Registration
08:30 - 09:00 SEA Game Jam Briefing
09:00 - 09:15 Sponsor's Keynote
09:15 - 09:30 Guest Speaker's Keynote - Yu-kai Chou (The Octalysis Group)
09:30 - 09:50 Team Formation
09:50 - 10:00 Theme Announcement
10:00 - 12:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 16:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
16:00 - 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 - 19:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner Break
20:00 - 23:59 SEA Game Jam - Running
07:00 - 08:30

Participant Registration


08:30 - 09:00

SEA Game Jam Briefing


09:00 - 09:15

Sponsor's Keynote


09:15 - 09:30
Guest Speaker's Keynote - Yu-kai Chou (The Octalysis Group)

09:30 - 09:50
Team Formation

09:50 - 10:00
Theme Announcement

10:00 - 12:00
SEA Game Jam - Running

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break

13:00 - 16:00
SEA Game Jam - Running

16:00 - 16:30
Tea Break

16:30 - 19:00
SEA Game Jam - Running

19:00 - 20:00
Dinner Break

20:00 - 23:59
SEA Game Jam - Running

TIME Activity
00:00 - 07:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Break
08:00 - 12:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 16:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
16:00 - 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 - 19:00 SEA Game Jam - Running
19:00 - 20:00 Game Submission
20:00 - 21:00 Pizza Party
21:00 - 21:30 End
00:00 - 07:00

SEA Game Jam - Running


07:00 - 08:00

Breakfast Break


08:00 - 12:00

SEA Game Jam - Running


12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break

13:00 - 16:00
SEA Game Jam - Running

16:00 - 16:30
Tea Break

16:30 - 19:00
SEA Game Jam - Running

19:00 - 20:00
Game Submission

20:00 - 21:00
Pizza Party

21:00 - 21:30
End

TIME DESCRIPTION
9:15AM - 9:30AM Opening by MDEC + Unity
9:30AM Unity Pre-Certification Workshop - Walkthrough 48 Topics
12:30PM - 1:30PM Lunch Break
1:30PM - 3:30PM Continue Unity Pre-Certification Workshop - Walkthrough 48 Topics
3:30PM - 4:00PM Break Session
4:00PM - 5:30PM Unity Certification Exam
5:30PM Announcement
9:15AM - 9:30AM

Opening by MDEC + Unity


9:30AM

Unity Pre-Certification Workshop - Walkthrough 48 Topics


12:30PM - 1:30PM

Lunch Break


1:30PM - 3:30PM
Continue Unity Pre-Certification Workshop - Walkthrough 48 Topics

3:30PM - 4:00PM
Break Session

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Unity Certification Exam

5:30PM
Announcement

Day 1 - 8th November 2016
Time Ballroom 1 (Indie/ Mobile Track) Ballroom 2 (AAA/ Production Track) Orkid Room & Dahlia Room Other Room
9:30am LEVEL UP KL 2016 Opening Speech    
Dato’ Yasmin Mahmood (CEO of MDEC)
9:45am Keynote: Starve Up for Global Production Studio
   
Alexander Fernandez (Streamline Studios)
10:45am Tea Break    
11:00am Gamification Framework: The Psychology Within Successful Games External Development for Game As A Service Business Matching Session
(11am - 5pm)
Project Matching
(11am - 1pm)
@Tulip Room

SEA Game Jam Pitching
@Lotus & Sakura Room
(11am - 5pm)
Yu-kai Chou (The Octalysis Group) Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games)
11:40am What Happened to Game Talents
in South East Asia
The Past, Present and Future of External Development: Risks and Challenges
Sho Sato (Media Create) Sam Carlisle (Microsoft Studios/Xbox)
12:20pm Lunch Break    
1:40pm Panel: Scaling Up SEA - The Real Stories Panel: The Value of an IP Business Matching Session
(11am - 5pm)
Project Matching
(11am - 1pm)
@Tulip Room

SEA Game Jam Pitching
@Lotus & Sakura Room
(11am - 5pm)
Ian Gregory (Witching Hour Studios) - Moderator
Arief Widhiyasa (PT. Agate International)
Desmond Lee (Appxplore)
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games)
Mike Sheetal (PlayBrain) - Moderator
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)
Mr. Ilari Kuittinen (Housemarque)
Atsuo Nakayama (Bushiroad SEA)
2:40pm Video Games Are Boring Working with 3rd Party Game Developers
Brie Code (Tru Luv Media) Hector R. Fernandez
(Sony Interactive Entertainment Japan/ Asia)
3:20pm Panel: Redefining Game Publishing Panel: How Accelerators Grow Game Studios
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games) - Moderator
Mikael Leinonen (MyGamez Ltd)
Martine Spaans (Tamalaki Publishing/ FGL)
Langer Lee (mixi)
Muhundhan Kamarapullai (MDEC) - Moderator
Kadri Ugand (GameFounders Asia)
Jana Palm (Stugan)
Gerald Tock (Inzen Studio)
4:20pm Tea Break    
4:40pm Keynote: GameFounders Asia Demo Day
   
Pitch by 10 Teams from GameFounders Asia
6:00pm Shuttle Services for IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony
   
7:00pm IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony @ Live House KL
10:00pm Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)
   

Ballroom 1 (Indie/ Mobile Track)


9:30am
LEVEL UP KL 2016 Opening Speech
Dato’ Yasmin Mahmood (CEO of MDEC)

9:45am

Keynote: Starve Up for Global Production Studio
Alexander Fernandez (Streamline Studios)


10:45am
Tea Break

11:00am
Gamification Framework: The Psychology Within Successful Games
Yu-kai Chou (The Octalysis Group)

11:40am
What Happened to Game Talents in South East Asia
Sho Sato (Media Create)

12:20pm
Lunch Break

1:40pm
Panel: Scaling Up SEA - The Real Stories
Ian Gregory (Witching Hour Studios) - Moderator
Arief Widhiyasa (PT. Agate International)
Desmond Lee (Appxplore)
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games)


2:40pm
Video Games Are Boring
Brie Code (Tru Luv Media)

3:20pm
Panel: Redefining Game Publishing
Gabby Dizon (Altitude Games) - Moderator
Mikael Leinonen (MyGamez Ltd)
Martine Spaans (Tamalaki Publishing/ FGL)
Langer Lee (mixi)


4:20pm
Tea Break

4:40pm
Keynote: GameFounders Asia Demo Day
Pitch by 10 Teams from GameFounders Asia

6:00pm
Shuttle Services for IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony

7:00pm
IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony @ Live House KL

10:00pm
Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)

Ballroom 2 (AAA/ Production Track)


9:30am
LEVEL UP KL 2016 Opening Speech
Government & MDEC Official (Dato’ Yasmin)

9:45am

Keynote: Starve Up for Global Production Studio
Alexander Fernandez (Streamline Studios)


10:45am
Tea Break

11:00am
External Development for Game As A Service
Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games)

11:40am
The Past, Present and Future of External Development: Risks and Challenges
Sam Carlisle (Microsoft Studios/ Xbox)

12:20pm
Lunch Break

1:40pm
Panel: The Value of an IP
Mike Sheetal (PlayBrain) - Moderator
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)
Mr. Ilari Kuittinen (Housemarque)
Atsuo Nakayama (Bushiroad SEA)


2:40pm
Working with 3rd Party Game Developers
Hector R. Fernandez
(Sony Interactive Entertainment Japan/ Asia)


3:20pm
Panel: How Accelerators Grow Game Studios
Muhundhan Kamarapullai (MDEC) - Moderator
Kadri Ugand (GameFounders Asia)
Jana Palm (Stugan)
Gerald Tock (Inzen Studio)


4:20pm
Tea Break

4:40pm
Keynote: GameFounders Asia Demo Day
Pitch by 10 Teams from GameFounders Asia

6:00pm
Shuttle Services for IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony

7:00pm
IMGA SEA Awards Ceremony @ Live House KL

10:00pm
Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)

Orkid Room & Dahlia Room


11:00am - 5:00pm
Business Matching Session

Other Room


11:00am - 1.00pm
Project Matching @Tulip Room

11:00am - 5.00pm
SEA Game Jam Pitching @Lotus & Sakura Room

Day 2 - 9th November 2016
Time Ballroom 1 (Indie/ Mobile Track) Ballroom 2 (AAA/ Production Track) Orkid Room & Dahlia Room Tulip Room
9:30am      
 
9:45am Keynote: You Don't Stand a Chance: The Survival Guide
   
Rami Ismail (Vlambeer)
10:45am Tea Break    
11:00am What It Takes To Be An Indie Game Developer for PC and Console Reclaiming the Throne:
How We Brought More Relevance into
FINAL FANTASY XV
MP Labs Side Event: Commercialisation of Mobile Games in Malaysia
(10am - 2pm)

*By Invitation Only
Business Matching Session
(11am - 4pm)
Mr. Ilari Kuittinen (Housemarque) Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)
11:40am VR: The Immersive Technology Sound & Music Makes a Difference
Sam Hussey (Lightweave) Falk Au Yeong (SoundtRec Malaysia)
Gwen Guo (IMBA Interactive)
12:20pm Lunch Break    
1:40pm Panel: Understanding User Behavior in Mobile Game Business Panel: Defining Technologies for Games MP Labs Side Event: Commercialisation of Mobile Games in Malaysia
(10am - 2pm)

*By Invitation Only
Business Matching Session
(11am - 4pm)
Daniel Pang (Appannie) - Moderator
Guy Charusadhirakul (Google Play)
Christian Calderon (Ketchapp)
Zoey Kong Sook Lai
(MOL AccessPortal Sdn. Bhd. (MOL))
Bazil Akmal Bidin (IGDA Malaysia) - Moderator
Brett Bibby (Unity Technologies)
Brie Code (Tru Luv Media)
Oleg Pridiuk (King)
2:40pm Panel: How to Identify Potential
Market for Your Games
Evolution of a Game Art Studio
Nicholas Sagau (Media Prima Labs) - Moderator
Alicia Yeng (Gamevil Southeast Asia)
Joony Koo (Bigpot games)
Jayvian Hong (Miniclip)
Wong Cheng-Fei (Lemon Sky)
3:20pm Panel: Game Market Trends - Product vs Service? Panel: Challenges & Pride Working with Top IP
Maarten Noyons (IMGA) - Moderator
Matthieu Burleraux (Playlab)
Anton Soeharyo (Touchten Games)
Langer Lee (mixi)
Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games) - Moderator
Andre Stiegler (Codemasters Studios)
Ng Aik Sern (Passion Republic)
Goh Chee Seng
(ILLUSIONIST ANIMATION STUDIO)
4:20pm Tea Break    
4:40pm Keynote: Growth in Emerging Markets: SEA
   
Mario Valle Reyes (Altered Ventures LLC)
5:40pm Recognition Session
   
Unity Certified Developers
SEA Game Jam Winners
6:00pm Closing of LEVEL UP KL 2016    
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin (MDEC)
6:15pm Shuttle Services for LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party    
7:00pm LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party @ Apex Lounge, Zouk KL    
10:00pm Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)    

Ballroom 1 (Indie/ Mobile Track)


9:45am

Keynote: You Don't Stand a Chance: The Survival Guide
Rami Ismail (Vlambeer)


10:45am
Tea Break

11:00am
What It Takes To Be An Indie Game Developer for PC and Console
Mr. Ilari Kuittinen (Housemarque)

11:40am
VR: The Immersive Technology
Sam Hussey (Lightweave)

12:20pm
Lunch Break

1:40pm
Panel: Understanding User Behavior in Mobile Game Business
Daniel Pang (Appannie) - Moderator
Guy Charusadhirakul (Google Play)
Christian Calderon (Ketchapp)
Zoey Kong Sook Lai (MOL AccessPortal Sdn. Bhd. (MOL))


2:40pm
Panel: How to Identify Potential Market for Your Games
Nicholas Sagau (Media Prima Labs) - Moderator
Alicia Yeng (Gamevil Southeast Asia)
Joony Koo (Bigpot games)
Jayvian Hong (Miniclip)


3:20pm
Panel: Game Market Trends - Product vs Service?
Marten Noyons (IMGA) - Moderator
Matthieu Burleraux (Playlab)
Anton Soeharyo (Touchten Games)
Langer Lee (mixi)


4:20pm
Tea Break

4:40pm
Keynote: Growth in Emerging Markets: SEA
Mario Valle Reyes (Altered Ventures LLC)

5:40pm
Recognition Session
Unity Certified Developers
SEA Game Jam Winners

6:00pm
Closing of LEVEL UP KL 2016
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin (MDEC)

6:15pm
Shuttle Services for LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party

7:00pm
LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party @ Apex Lounge, Zouk KL

10:00pm
Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)

Ballroom 2 (AAA/ Production Track)


9:45am

Keynote: You Don't Stand a Chance: The Survival Guide
Rami Ismail (Vlambeer)


10:45am
Tea Break

11:00am
Reclaiming the Throne: How We Brought More Relevance into FINAL FANTASY XV
Wan Hazmer (SQUARE ENIX Co.,Ltd.)

11:40am
Sound & Music Makes a Difference
Falk Au Yeong (SoundtRec Malaysia)
Gwen Guo (IMBA Interactive)

12:20pm
Lunch Break

1:40pm
Panel: Defining Technologies for Games
Bazil Akmal Bidin (IGDA Malaysia) - Moderator
Brett Bibby (Unity Technologies)
Brie Code (Tru Luv Media)
Oleg Pridiuk (King)


2:40pm
Evolution of a Game Art Studio
Wong Cheng-Fei (Lemon Sky)

3:20pm
Panel: Challenges & Pride Working with Top IP
Grayson Chalmers (Riot Games) - Moderator
Andre Stiegler (Codemasters Studios)
Ng Aik Sern (Passion Republic)
Goh Chee Seng (ILLUSIONIST ANIMATION STUDIO)


4:20pm
Tea Break

4:40pm
Keynote: Growth in Emerging Markets: SEA
Mario Valle Reyes (Altered Ventures LLC)

5:40pm
Recognition Session
Unity Certified Developers
SEA Game Jam Winners

6:00pm
Closing of LEVEL UP KL 2016
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin (MDEC)

6:15pm
Shuttle Services for LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party

7:00pm
LEVEL UP KL 2016 Closing Party @ Apex Lounge, Zouk KL

10:00pm
Session End & Shuttle Services for InterContinental KL (6pm - 10pm)

Orkid Room & Dahlia Room


10:00am - 2:00pm
MP Labs Side Event: Commercialisation of Mobile Games in Malaysia *By Invitation Only

Tulip Room


11:00am - 4:00pm
Business Matching Session
Ready To Level Up Yourself?